Jamyang Buddhist Centre Privacy Notice

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
Jamyang Buddhist Centre is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
Jamyang Buddhist Centre complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive
amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal
data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: 
● To inform you of news, events, volunteering opportunities, study programmes and services running at Jamyang Buddhist Centre and other affiliated FPMT centres;
● To administer our Friends Scheme and study programmes;
● To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
● To manage our employees, volunteers and tenants;
● To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications, and registration of guests using our accommodation).

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
● Explicit consent from you so that we can keep you informed about:
o Our newsletter, events, activities, study programmes and other services organised by Jamyang Buddhist Centre;
o Opportunities to participate in the development of Jamyang Buddhist Centre and other affiliated FPMT bodies including volunteering and fundraising.
● When processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations. This includes processing in relation to Gift Aid,under employment, social security or social protection law, tenancy
agreements, and registration of bed & breakfast guests.
● The legitimate interest condition is when we process your personal data for the purpose of complying with your request for:
o enrolment/registration for events, study programmes, Friends Schemes,
o booking one of our rooms for venue hire or bed & breakfast, or
o administering your donation (including for the purpose of financial auditing)
We may also contact you to inform you about products or services similar to what we have provided to you previously.
● In all correspondence, we will give you the option to opt out.
● We do not collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with anyone outside of Jamyang Buddhist Centre. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Jamyang Buddhist Centre by obtaining further consent from you. We use Mail Chimp to store our mailing list data, making it easy for you to unsubscribe, or amend your personal data. Please see Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy here. We use Salesforce to manage our database of online students of the Foundation of Buddhist Thought and Lam Rim Chenmo study programmes. Please see Salesforce’s Privacy Policy here.

6. Our website
Our website is hosted by Joomla, where you can register your details to book events or to sign up as a Friend. Please see Joomla’s Privacy Policy here.
Our website uses cookies which are small text files that are placed on your device to provide you with a better user experience when using our site. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymous tracking data to third-party applications such as Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.
However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this and other sites. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. Consult the Help section of your browser or take a
look at the All about Cookies website which offers guidance for managing cookies.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in our Data Retention Policy.

8. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to
your personal data: 
● The right to request a copy of your personal data which Jamyang Buddhist Centre holds about you;
● The right to request that Jamyang Buddhist Centre corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
● The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Jamyang Buddhist Centre to retain such data;
● The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
● The right to request that Jamyang Buddhist Centre provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as
the right to data portability);
● The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
● The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
● The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

9. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.
Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details
The processing of data is overseen by the Trustees of Jamyang Buddhist Centre (Data Controller).

Regarding day-to-day data protection inquiries please contact us on [email protected]

The Trustees
Jamyang Buddhist Centre
The Old Courthouse, 43 Renfrew Road
London, SE11 4NA


You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.